World Cup 2018 fixtures: Match dates and full schedule

After the 2018 World Cup draw we now know that Russia will bring up the curtain in Moscow when they face Saudi Arabia on Thursday June 14.

Portugal vs Spain is one of the most enticing of the early ties, which takes place in Sochi on the second day of the tournament while two of the big favourites, Brazil and Germany, begin their campaigns on the first Sunday against Switzerland and Mexico respectively.

England’s World Cup will get going in Volgograd on Monday June 18, before games against Panama (Sunday June 24) and Belgium (Thursday June 28). The final will take place in Moscow at the Luzhniki Stadium on Sunday July 15.

Group stages

Thursday 14 June

Russia vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 4pm

Friday 15 June

Egypt vs Uruguay (Group A) – Ekaterinburg
Morocco vs Iran (Group B) – St Petersburg
Portugal vs Spain (Group B) – Sochi

Saturday 16 June

France vs Australia (Group C) – Kazan
Argentina vs Iceland (Group D) – Moscow (Spartak)
Peru vs Denmark (Group C) – Saransk
Croatia vs Nigeria (Group D) – Kaliningrad

Sunday 17 June

Costa Rica vs Serbia (Group E) – Samara – 1pm
Germany vs Mexico (Group F) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 4pm
Brazil vs Switzerland (Group E) – Rostov-on-Don – 7pm

Monday 18 June

Sweden vs South Korea (Group F) – Nizhny Novgorod – 1pm
Belgium vs Panama (Group G) – Sochi – 4pm
Tunisia vs England (Group G) – Volgograd – 7pm

Tuesday 19 June

Colombia vs Japan (Group H) – Saransk – 1pm
Poland vs Senegal (Group H) – Moscow (Spartak) – 4pm
Russia vs Egypt (Group A) – St Petersburg – 7pm

Wednesday 20 June

Portugal vs Morocco (Group B) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 1pm
Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Rostov-on-Don – 4pm
Iran vs Spain (Group B) – Kazan – 7pm

Thursday 21 June

Denmark vs Australia (Group C) – Samara – 1pm
France vs Peru (Group C) – Ekaterinburg – 4pm
Argentina vs Croatia (Group D) – Nizhny Novgorod – 7pm

Friday 22 June

Brazil vs Costa Rica (Group E) – St Petersburg – 1pm
Nigeria vs Iceland (Group D) – Volgograd – 4pm
Serbia vs Switzerland (Group E) – Kaliningrad – 7pm

Saturday 23 June

Belgium vs Tunisia (Group G) – Moscow (Spartak) – 1pm
South Korea vs Mexico (Group F) – Rostov-on-Don – 4pm
Germany v Sweden (Group F) – Sochi – 7pm

Sunday 24 June

 England vs Panama (Group G) – Nizhny Novgorod – 1pm 
Japan vs Senegal (Group H) – Ekaterinburg – 4pm
Poland vs Colombia (Group H) – Kazan – 7pm

Monday 25 June

Uruguay vs Russia (Group A) – Samara – 3pm
Saudi Arabia vs Egypt (Group A) – Volgograd – 3pm
Spain vs Morocco (Group B) – Kaliningrad – 7pm
Iran vs Portugal (Group B) – Saransk – 7pm

Tuesday 26 June

Denmark vs France (Group C) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 3pm
Australia vs Peru (Group C) – Sochi – 3pm
Nigeria vs Argentina (Group D) – St Petersburg – 7pm
Iceland vs Croatia (Group D) – Rostov-on-Don – 7pm

Wednesday 27 June

South Korea vs Germany (Group F) – Kazan – 3pm
Mexico vs Sweden (Group F) – Ekaterinburg – 3pm
Serbia vs Brazil (Group E) – Moscow (Spartak) – 7pm
Switzerland vs Costa Rica (Group E) – Nizhny Novgorod – 7pm

Thursday 28 June

Japan vs Poland (Group H) – Volgograd – 3pm
Senegal vs Colombia (Group H) – Samara – 3pm
England vs Belgium (Group G) – Kaliningrad – 7pm 
Panama vs Tunisia (Group G) – Saransk – 7pm

Round of 16

(Matches in bold are potential England fixtures)

Saturday 30 June

Group C winner vs Group D runner-up – Kazan, 3pm (Match 50)
Group A winner vs Group B runner-up- Sochi, 7pm (Match 49)

Sunday 1 July

Group B winner vs Group A runner-up- Moscow (Luzhniki), 3pm (Match 51)
Group D winner vs Group C runner-up – Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm (Match 52)

Monday 2 July

Group E winner vs Group F runner-up – Samara, 3pm (Match 53)
Group G winner vs Group H runner-up – Rostov-on-Don, 7pm (Match 54)

Tuesday 3 July

Group F winner vs Group E runner-up – St Petersburg 3pm (Match 55)
Group H winner vs Group G runner-up – Moscow (Spartak), 7pm (Match 56)

Quarter-finals

Friday 6 July

Winner match 49 vs Winner match 50 – Nizhny Novgorod, 3pm (Match 57)
Winner match 53 vs Winner match 54 – Kazan, 7pm (Match 58)

Saturday 7 July

Winner match 55 vs Winner match 56 – Samara, 3pm (Match 60)
Winner match 51 vs Winner match 52 – Sochi, 7pm (Match 59)

Semi-finals

Tuesday 10 July

Winner match 57 vs Winner match 58 – St Petersburg, 7pm (Match 61)

Wednesday 11 July

Winner match 59 vs Winner match 60 – Moscow (Luzhniki), 7pm (Match 62)

Third place play-off

Saturday 14 July

Loser match 61 vs Loser match 62 – St Petersburg, 3pm

Final

Sunday 15 July

Moscow (Luzhniki), 4pm

 

Share this post:

Leave a Reply